Ticme 2011, Trento Innovation Conferences On Materials Engineering

Go to content

Main menu

Conference Program

Programme

Monday 12th December

8.30 - 9.30: Registration


9.30 - 10.15: Opening
C. Migliaresi (Head of Department of Materials Engineering and Industrial Technologies)
D. Bassi (Chancellor University of Trento)

10.15 - 11.00
Keynote Lecture: M. Debije (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Improving the performance of the luminescent solar concentrator by using liquid crystals


Coffe Break: 11.00 - 11.30


11.30 - 13.00: I oral session


11.30 - 12.00
Invited Oral: P. Mancarella (The University of Manchester)
Applications and value of advanced materials for sustainable multi-energy system development


12.00 - 12.30
Invited Oral: G. Salvatori (Progetto Manifattura)
Oppurtunities for clean technology


12.30 - 13.00
Invited Oral: A. Martucci (University of Padova)
Au nanoparticles dispersed inside porous metal oxide thin films:
high performance optical gas sensors through localized surface plasmon resonance monitoring

Lunch

14.45 - 16.00: II oral session


14.45 - 15.30
Keynote lecture: B. Scrosati (University of Roma "La Sapienza")
Lithium Batteries: a look into the future


15.30 - 16.00
Invited Oral: D. Gutierrez (LEITAT, Barcellona)
R+D projects on materials for renewable energies at LEITAT


Coffe Break: 16.00 - 16.30

16.30 - 17.50: II Oral session

16.30 - 17.00
Invited Oral: D. Vincenzi (University of Ferrara)
SiGe heteroepitaxy by low-energy plasma processing


17.00 - 17.30
Invited Oral: Y. Jestin (FBK, Trento)
Silicon quantum dots as spectral converter for solar cells

17.30 - 17.50
Oral presentation: F. Gonella (University of Venice)
An innovative solar still for water desalination

Poster session: 18.00 - 20.30
Poster aperitif: 18.30 - 20.30


Tuesday 13th December

9.00 - 10.50: III oral session

9.00 - 9.30
Invited Oral: V. Di Noto (University of Padova)
Broadband electric spectroscopy of sulfonated polyetherether ketone and polybenzimidazole-based proton-conducting materials

9.30 - 10.00
Invited Oral: S. Licoccia (University of Roma "La Sapienza")
Innovative electrolytes for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane and Solid Oxide Fuel Cells


10.00 - 10.30
Invited Oral: T. Zawodzinski (University of Tennessee Knoxville)
Triazoles as proton conductors and ligands for Non.precious oxygen reduction catalyst

10.30 - 10.50
Oral Presentation: A. Vomiero (CNR - Brescia)
Fabrication of hierarchically structured ZnO photoanodes for highly efficient dye sensitized solar cells

Coffe Break:  10.50 - 11.30

11.30 - 12.50: III oral session

11.30 - 12.00
Invited Oral: M. Bertoldi (SOFCPower, Trento)
SOFCpower: a breakthrough technology for the distributed generation market

12.00 - 12.30
Invited Oral: M. Lo Faro (CNR - ITAE)
Current SOFC R&D activities at CNR-ITAE


12.30 - 12.50
Oral Presentation: M. Boaro (University of Udine)
Investigation on the redox properties of ceria based anodes

Lunch

14.45 - 16.00: IV oral session

14.45 - 15.30
Keynote lecture: G. Grader (Grand Technion Energy Program, Israel)
Novel Ceramic Foams in Energy Saving Applications

15.30 - 16.00
Invited Oral: G. Sberveglieri (University of Brescia)
Metal oxide nanotechnology for chemical sensors and solar cells

Coffe Break: 16.00 - 16.30

16.30 - 17.00
Invited Oral:  L. Bidinelli (RSENS )
RStone: a wireless, portable alpha particle detector for Radom monitoring

17.00 - 17.30
Invited Oral: P. Bettotti (University of Trento)
Nanosilicon: a material for sustainable photonics

17.30 - 17.50
Oral presentation: V. Weber (University of Padova)
Plasmonic nanoparticles for SERS ultrasensitive detection

Social Dinner 20.00

Wednesday 14th December

9.00 - 10.55: V oral session

9.00 - 9.45
Keynote: A. Mittiga (ENEA - Casaccia)
Earth-abundant Copper based semiconductors for photovoltaic applications

9.45 - 10.15
Invited Oral: S. Lyubenova, Bruker (GER)
Advanced EPR Methods Applied in Material Sciences

10.15 - 10.35
Oral presentation: C. Malerba (University of Trento)
Influence of stoichiometry and spurious phases on the optical properties of CZTS thin films

10.35 - 10.55
Oral Presentation: S. Mascotto (University of Trento)
New insights into the microstructure of PFSA ionomers: a cord length distribution analysis (CLD) of small-angle x-ray scattering (SAXS) data

Coffe Break: 10.55 - 11.25

11.25 - 12.45: V oral session and concluding remarks

11.25 - 11.55
Invited Oral: G. Grader (Grand Technion Energy Program, Israel)
Bi-Layer TCO Electrodes of Sol-Gel GZO and Spray Pyrolysed FTO

11.55 - 12.15
Oral Presentation: P. Dolcet (University of Padova)
Miniemulsions as nanoreactors: Synthesis of pure and doped ZnO nanoparticles via miniemulsion

12.15 - 12.45 Concluding Remarks

Back to content | Back to main menu